Terms of use, user data, cookie usage & content disclaimer

This policy governs the use of cookies on the website and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners [Soho AM Ltd t/a Soho Wealth].

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller, in relation to data gathered via this website, is the site owner.

This policy may be amended or added to as and where necessary. We, the website owners, pledge to observe our lawful obligations in relation to the storage and processing of personal data held by us and will remain within the confines otherwise agreed by you.

Information we may collect

In order to process an enquiry, supply a quote or provide any of our services, we must collect personal data from you. The personal data we collect may include names, addresses, contact details along with financial information to support loan applications and other financial products.

Non-personal anonymised data relating to the usage of this website may also be collected via third party analytics services and used to better understand the user journey through our site and help us improve the way in which we communicate information to users. This data contains no personal details and does not enable us to identify individual users.

Disclosing your information

Please note, it is necessary to share personal data with relevant partners and third parties in order for us to process enquiries, gain quotes and provide loan particulars.  Individuals submitting their details to us, via this site or any other means, must accept our need to share their information in order to achieve our objectives.  Information may also be shared with government / public authorities as required by law.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are short text files, saved within a user’s browser, that contain data relating to a user’s session (visit) and their interactions and usage of the website.

This website uses cookies for a variety of purposes including the provision of essential functional aspects of the site. Non-essential cookies may also be used, where consent has been granted, to store tracking IDs which enable us to analyse user behaviour via third party services.

What Cookies are in use?

Site Functionality (essential)
A number of key site elements may require the use of cookies in order to function.

Google (essential)
We utilise a Google service called Optimize in order to run a/b tests on our site to improve the user experience and ensure our message is being effectively communicated. This service does not function without the use of cookies.  The suite of Google services includes Analytics which tracks user navigation paths to better understand how the site is used and how users best gain information from it.

The site does not currently utilise any non-essential services that use cookies.

How can I remove or block cookies?

You can use your web browser to delete and block cookies, however, it should be noted that blocking cookies may prevent certain features of this site to no longer function. You can find information on changing the cookie settings within your browser by using the links below. Please note we are not responsible for the content on external websites.

Internet Explorer cookies information
Chrome cookies information
Firefox cookies information
Safari cookies information
Opera cookies information

Contact & Communication

Users providing their personal details via this site or any other means are agreeing to the processing of their data to achieve the stated goal or purpose of their contact. This may require the sharing of data with external parties where outside services are required to fulfill that objective.

This website and its owners may use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products and services that may be deemed relevant to the purpose of your contact or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

Your personal information will be retained until such time as it is no longer required or deemed necessary.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred and stored on servers within countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protection in place regarding your personal data and its use as set out in this policy. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Should you wish to update your details, submit a freedom of information request or submit a request to be forgotten, please email [email protected] where your request will be dealt with.

Newletter

Subscribers to our mailing list agree to allow the site owners to contact them via any means regarding updates and new relating to the products and services supplied by this the site owners and their partners.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. In compliance with those Laws, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email sent via an email campaign.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking on external web links listed on a website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or any distress caused by visiting any external links noted within this site.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the privacy policies held by each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save requests to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. Any such tracking is subject to that website’s own privacy policy.

Content Disclaimer

Every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information featured throughout this website, however, specific details about any product or service may be subject to change and pricing information shown on the website is for guidance only and may not tally with the final costs.   Please contact us for an accurate quote based on your specific requirements.